cslogo1.gif
World Championship Winners
  Juvenile     Junior     Adult
 
2008 Morgan Bamford, New Zealand   2008 Alex Matthews, Canada   2008 David Wilton, Forfar
2007 Morgan Bamford, New Zealand   2007 Fiona Lee, Canada   2007 David Wilton, Forfar
2006 Morgan Bamford, New Zealand   2006 David Wilton, Forfar   2006 Erin Rose, Ont. Canada
2005 Morgan Bamford, New Zealand   2005 David Wilton, Forfar   2005 Colleen Rintamaki, Ont. Canada
2004 David Wilton, Forfar   2004 Rachel McLean, Dundee   2004 Tony Cargill, Arbroath
2003 Marielle Lesperance, Ontario   2003 Laura Cafferty, Ontario   2003 Colleen Rintamaki, Ont. Canada
2002 Joannah Buchan, Peterhead   2002 Rachel McLaggan. Forfar   2002 Colleen Rintamaki, Ont. Canada
2001 Gillian O`Leary, Natal   2001 Kimberlee Couper, Dumbarton   2001 Colleen Rintamaki, Ont. Canada
2000 Gillian O`Leary, Natal   2000 Tony Cargill, Arbroath   2000 Colleen Rintamaki, Ont. Canada
1999 Ashley Know, MI, USA   1999 Tony Cargill, Arbroath   1999 Colleen Rintamaki, Ont. Canada
1998 Tony Cargill, Arbroath   1998 Colleen Rintamaki, Ont. Canada   1998 Gregor Bowman, Dundee
1997 Michelle Cumagun,Texas. USA   1997 Colleen Rintamaki, Ont. Canada   1997 Gregor Bowman, Dundee
1996 Colleen Rintamaki, Ont. Canada   1996 Lyndsey Reid, Stirling   1996 Jacqueline Smith, Ont. Canada
1995 Colleen Rintamaki, Ont. Canada   1995 Natalie Hall, Ont. Canada   1995 Deryck Mitchelson, Monifieth
1994 Jacqueline Deeney, Port Glasgow   1994 Natalie Quick, Ont. Canada   1994 Deryck Mitchelson, Monifieth
1993 Natalie-Anne Hall, Ont. Canada   1993 Natalie Quick, Ont. Canada   1993 Jacqueline Smith, Ont. Canada
1992 Carleigh Leighton, Ont. Canada   1992 Estelle Clews, B.C. Canada   1992 Gregor Bowman, Dundee
1991 Natalie Quick, Ont. Canada   1991 Lorraine Brown, Kilbirnie   1991 Deryck Mitchelson, Monifieth
1990 Nadaine McKenzie, Polmont   1990 Dawn Brennan, Ont. Canada   1990 Gregor Bowman, Dundee
1989 Alison MacGregor, Laurencekirk   1989 Jacqueline Smith, Ont. Canada   1989 Gareth Mitchelson, Monifieth
1988 Jacqueline Smith, Ont. Canada   1988 Deryck Mitchelson, Monifieth   1988 Gareth Mitchelson, Monifieth
1987 Nicola Grant, Kirriemuir   1987 Ann Milne, Ont. Canada   1987 Gareth Mitchelson, Monifieth
1986 Deryck Mitchelson, Monifieth   1986 Ann Milne, Ont. Canada   1986 Gregor Bowman, Dundee
1985 Deryck Mitchelson, Monifieth   1985 Tania Crawford, Harthill   1985 Gareth Mitchelson, Monifieth
1984 Ann Milne, Canada   1984 Gregor Bowman, Dundee   1984 Lesley E. Bowman, Dundee
1983 Ann Milne, Canada   1983 Gregor Bowman, Dundee   1983 Helen Fitzpatrick, Stenhousemuir
1982 Gillian Greig, Dysart   1982 Jennifer Lindsay,B.C. Canada   1982 Christine Lacey, Alexandria
1981 Gregor Bowman, Dundee   1981 Jennifer Lindsay,B.C. Canada   1981 Ailisa Simpson, Barrhead
1980 Elaine Duncan, Hamilton   1980 Fiona E Nash, Calif. USA   1980 Christine Lacey, Alexandria
1979 Elaine Duncan, Hamilton   1979 Ailsa Simpson, Barrhead   1979 Christine Lacey, Alexandria
1978 Ailsa Simpson, Barrhead   1978 Christine Lacey, Alexandria   1978 Sandra Kennedy,Bearsden
1977 Alisa Simpson, Barrhead   1977 Mary Beth Miller, Kan. USA   1977 Linda Rankin, Prestwick
1976 Mary Beth Miller, USA   1976 Mary Neil, Whitburn   1976 Aileen Robertson, Ayr
1975 Christine Lacey, Alexandria   1975 Sandra Kennedy,Bearsden   1975 Linda Rankin,Prestwick
1974 Christine Lacey, Alexandria   1974 Katie Rowan, Ayr   1974 Aileen Robertson, Ayr
1973 Sandra Kennedy, Bearsden   1973 Linda Rankin, Prestwick   1973 Hugh Bigney, USA
1972 Sandra Kennedy, Bearsden   1972 Aileen Roberston,Ayr   1972 Victor Wesley,Glasgow
1971 Sandra Kennedy, Bearsden   1971 Noreen Keros, MI. USA   1971 Rosemary McGuire,Banknock
1970 Fiona Perry, Glasgow   1970 Sandra Scafate, OH. USA   1970 Lynn Dickson, Australia
1969S
Fiona Perry, Glasgow
  1969 Jean Stewart
  1969 Angus McKenzie, Canada
1969C Veronica Langton, Newarthill   1969 Rosemary McGuire, Banknock   1969 Victor Wesley, Glasgow
1968 Grace Higgins, Kim   1968 Rosemary McGuire, Banknock   1968 Victor Wesley, Glasgow
1967 Christine Crowe, Edinburgh   1967 Lynn Erbrick,USA   1967 Irene McKecknie, Grangemouth
1966 Rosemary McGuire, Banknock   1966 Sandra Aberdein, Keith   1966 Sandra Wright, New Zealand
1965 Rosemary McGuire, Banknock   1965 Nancy Hays, Alberta, Canada   1965 Wilma Tolmie, Dundee
1964 Cecilia Orr, Forth   1964 Catherine Chalmers, Greenock   1964 Billy Forsyth, Bridge of Allan
1963 Rosemary McGuire, Banknock   1963 Irene McKechnie, Grangemouth   1963 Billy Forsyth, Bridge of Allan
1962 Kathlenn M Scott, Musselburgh   1962 Cecilia Pate, Cardenden   1962 Sandra Bald, Kirkcaldy
1961 Irene McKechnie, Grangemouth   1961 Betty Turkington, Glasgow   1961 Betty Jessiman, Huntly
1960 Cecilia Pate, Cardenden         1960 Flora Stuart Grubb, Australia
1959 Sylvia Henderson, Crossgates         1959 Gordon Yeats, Tarves
1958 Sylvia Henderson, Crossgates         1958 Sheena McDonald, Thornliebank
1957 Sandra Bald, Kirkaldy         1957 Sheena McDonald, Thornliebank
1956 AnnMcIlroy, Rothesay         1956 Sheena McDonald, Thornliebank
1955 Ann Convery, Troon         1955 Catriona Buchanan, Stirling
1954 Louise Galbraith, Greenock         1954 Catriona Buchanan, Stirling
1953 Ann Convery, Troon         1953 J.L. McKenzie, Aberdeen
1952 Morag McKenzie, Stirling         1952 J.L. McKenzie, Aberdeen
1951 Sheena McDonald, Thornliebank         1951 J.L. McKenzie, Aberdeen
1950 Catriona Buchanan, Stirling         1950 Margaret Samson, Stirling
1949 Catriona Buchanan, Stirling         1949 Margaret Samson, Stirling
1948 Fay Innes, Dunfermline         1948 May Flaconer, Motherwell
1947 Margaret Blyth Samson, Stirling            
1946 Maureen C McMahon, Edinburgh,            
1945 championship not held            
1944 championship not held            
1943 championship not held            
1942 championship not held            
1941 championship not held            
1939 May Falconer, Motherwell            
1938 Bunty Thomson, Glasgow            
1937 Bunty Thomson, Glasgow            
1936 Bunty Downie, Dunoon            
1935 Dorothy J. Bruce, Liverpool, Eng.            
1934 Elspeth Strathern, Glasgow            
1933 Winnie H. Mann,Stevenston            
1934 Gladys S Bruce, Largs.            
 
Note: There are 2 lines of winners for 1969 as in this year a championship was held at the Cowal Games and an SOBHD sanctioned championship was held in Gourock. I have indicated the championship won by the suffix S for the SOBHD sanctioned event and C for the Cowal Games event.
Thanks to George Lewis for the winners names from Gourock 1969.
The above list is believed to be accrurate but if readers are aware of any errors then please advise me accordingly.